Skip to main navigation Skip to main content

Promotion price is not being applied now

Product Details

Back to previous page

Aruba IoT Ready and Cloud Manageable Access Switch - 48 Ports - Manageable - 2 Layer Supported - Modular - Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber - 1U High - Rack-mountable

by Aruba
Category: Network Devices
Sub Category: Switches & Hubs
Designed for the digital workplace, the Aruba 2540 Switch Series is optimized for mobile users. With advanced security and network management tools - Aruba ClearPass Policy Manager and Aruba AirWave - this layer-2 access switch is easy to deploy and manage. With support from cloud-based Aruba Central, you can quickly set up remote branch sites with little or no IT help. Reliable and secure access Enhanced access security, ACLs, traffic prioritization, sFlow, and IPv6 host support. Cloud management Speed remote deployment with Aruba Central. Single view of the network Consistent wired and wireless experience with Aruba ClearPass Policy Manager and AirWave Network Manageme Read More >
 
VPN: JL357A
VPN: JL357A | UPC: 0190017094861 | SKU: 8550LA

Options & Accessories

Hewlett Packard Enterprise LA 15M MULTI-MODE OM3 LC LC FC CABLE

VPN: AJ837A

Instant Rebate

Promotion is applied to this item.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise LA 2M MULTI-MODE OM3 LC LC FC CABLE

VPN: AJ835A

Instant Rebate

Promotion is applied to this item.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise 2F 5M LC/LC PREMIER FLEX CABLE OM4 PL=1Y

VPN: QK734A

Instant Rebate

Promotion is applied to this item.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise LA PREMIER FLEX LC/LC OM4 2F 15M CBL

VPN: QK735A

Instant Rebate

Promotion is applied to this item.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise LA 2F 5M LC/LC PREMIER FLEX CABLE OM4

VPN: QK734A

Instant Rebate

Promotion is applied to this item.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise LA PREMIER FLEX LC/LC OM4 2F 2M CBL

VPN: QK733A

Instant Rebate

Promotion is applied to this item.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise 15M MMF LC/LC PREMIER FLEX OM4 2-FIBER CBL PL=1Y

VPN: QK735A

Instant Rebate

Promotion is applied to this item.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise 1M PREMIER FLEX LC/LC OM4 2F CBL PL=1Y

VPN: QK732A

Instant Rebate

Promotion is applied to this item.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise 2M PREMIER FLEX LC/LC OM4 2F CBL PL=1Y

VPN: QK733A

Instant Rebate

Promotion is applied to this item.

Aruba LA X410 1U UNIV 4-POST RACK MNT KIT

VPN: J9583A

Instant Rebate

Promotion is applied to this item.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise 1M MULTI MODE OM3 LC/LC FC CABLE PL=1Y

VPN: AJ834A

Instant Rebate

Promotion is applied to this item.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise 2M MULTI MODE OM3 LC/LC FC CABLE PL=1Y

VPN: AJ835A

Instant Rebate

Promotion is applied to this item.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise 5M MULTI MODE OM3 LC/LC FC CABLE PL=1Y

VPN: AJ836A

Instant Rebate

Promotion is applied to this item.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise 15M MULTI MODE OM3 LC/LC FC CABLE PL=1Y

VPN: AJ837A

Instant Rebate

Promotion is applied to this item.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise LA HP 30M MULTI-MODE OM3 LC/LC FC CABLE

VPN: AJ838A

Instant Rebate

Promotion is applied to this item.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise LA HP X242 10G SFP+ SFP+3M DAC CABLE

VPN: J9283B

Instant Rebate

Promotion is applied to this item.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise LA HP5M MULTI MODE OM3 LC/LC FC CABLE

VPN: AJ833A

Instant Rebate

Promotion is applied to this item.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise LA 1M MMF OM3 LC/LC FC CABLE

VPN: AJ834A

Instant Rebate

Promotion is applied to this item.

Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for additional explanations.

Product Type: Ethernet Switch
Power Source: Power Supply
Layer Supported: 2
Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
Network Technology: 10GBase-X
Network Technology: 1000Base-X
Brand Name: Aruba
Expansion Slot Type: SFP+
Manageable: Yes
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet Technology: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 4
Product Family: 2540
Stack Port: No
Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Total Number of Network Ports: 48
Port/Expansion Slot Details: Gigabit Ethernet
Port/Expansion Slot Details: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Redundant Power Supply Supported: No

Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for additional explanations.

Basic
Product Type: Ethernet Switch
Power Source: Power Supply
Layer Supported: 2
Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
10GBase-X
1000Base-X
Brand Name: Aruba
Expansion Slot Type: SFP+
Manageable: Yes
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 4
Product Family: 2540
Stack Port: No
Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
Optical Fiber
Total Number of Network Ports: 48
Port/Expansion Slot Details: Gigabit Ethernet
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Redundant Power Supply Supported: No
General Information
Product Type: Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer Part Number: JL357A
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.hpe.com
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Product Model: 2540 48G PoE+ 4SFP+
Product Name: IoT Ready and Cloud Manageable Access Switch
Product Series: 2540
Brand Name: Aruba
I/O Expansions
Expansion Slot Type: SFP+
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 4
Number of SFP+ Slots: 4
Shared SFP Slot: No
Interfaces/Ports
Modular: Yes
Uplink Port: Yes
Stack Port: No
Total Number of Network Ports: 48
Port/Expansion Slot Details: 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
48 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
Management & Protocols
Manageable: Yes
Media & Performance
Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
1000Base-X
10GBase-X
Ethernet Technology: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
Optical Fiber
Network & Communication
Layer Supported: 2
Physical Characteristics
Weight (Approximate): 9.83 lb
Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Height: 1.7"
Width: 17.4"
Depth: 12"
Compatible Rack Unit: 1U
Power Description
Power Source: Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported: No
Package Size and Weight
Height 5.5 inches
Width 18 inches
Length 22 Inches
Shipping Weight 14.05 pounds
Pallet Quantity 0
Your price includes the following discount(s)
SKU:
Discount Amount Expiration Date Qty Limit
Disclaimer: Price may not reflect all vendor special pricing discounts.