Skip to main navigation Skip to main content

Promotion price is not being applied now

Product Details

Back to previous page

Cisco MGBSX1 - Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver - 1 x 1000Base-SX

by Cisco
Category: Network Devices
Sub Category: Transceivers
This easy-to-install Mini-GBIC (or SFP) module provides a simple way to add Gigabit functionality to your Linksys switch. Gigabit fiber is often used to connect two switches together. The technology used depends on the distance between the two switches.The SX module uses 850 nanometer wavelength light in multimode fiber optic cables, and can achieve distances up to 220 or 550 meters, depending on the fiber used.
 
VPN: MGBSX1
VPN: MGBSX1 | UPC: 0745883558766 | SKU: D61718

Options & Accessories

Cisco 26PORT GIGABIT SMART SWITCH POE 180W (EOS 080218)

VPN: SG200-26FP-NA

Instant Rebate

Promotion is applied to this item.

Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for additional explanations.

Brand Name: Cisco
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x 1000Base-SX
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbit/s
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for additional explanations.

Basic
Brand Name: Cisco
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x 1000Base-SX
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbit/s
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
General Information
Brand Name: Cisco
Manufacturer Part Number: MGBSX1
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.cisco.com
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Model: MGBSX1
Product Name: MGBSX1 - Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x 1000Base-SX
Media & Performance
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 62.5/125 µm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbit/s
Maximum Distance Supported: 1804.46 ft
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • Transmitter Spec: Power: -9.5 to -4 dBm
  • Reciever Spec: Sensitivity: -20 to -17dBm
  • Input Power: -20 to -17 dBm
  • Stress Sensitivity: 50/125 um: -13.5dBm, 62.5/125 um: -12.5dBm
  • Wavelength: 850 nm (850nm TYP., 830-860nm) MMF

Modular Bandwidth for MMF:

  • 62.5/125um MMF at 160 MHz/km, up to 220m
  • 62.5/125um MMF at 200 MHz/km, up to 275m
  • 50/125um MMF at 400 MHz/km, up to 500m
  • 50/125um MMF at 500 MHz/km, up to 550m
Compatibility:
  • SR2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch
  • SR224G - 24-Port 10/100 + 1-Port Gigabit Switch + 1 MiniGBIC
  • SRW2016 - 16-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
  • SRW2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
  • SRW224 - 24-port 10/100 + 2-Port Gigabit Switch with WebView
Physical Characteristics
Weight (Approximate): 0.71 oz
Technical Information
Application/Usage: Data Networking
Package Size and Weight
Height 1.90 inches
Width 4.20 inches
Length 4.80 Inches
Shipping Weight 0.15 pounds
Pallet Quantity 0
Your Price includes the Following Discount(s)
SKU:
Discount Amount Expiration Date Qty Limit
Disclaimer: Price may not reflect all vendor special pricing discounts.

This product doesn’t allow backorders